Indicators:

Data Set:

Years:

to

Notes / Source / Definition:

Location: Total MN

Population Density (persons per square mile), 2010: by Location

Total MNMinnesota
66.6

Population, 2014: by Age, Location, and Gender

Total MNMinnesota
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Age 18-24247,5349%256,87710%247,5349%256,87710%
Age 25-44695,22626%711,26727%695,22626%711,26727%
Age 45-64733,94854%728,40527%733,94854%728,40527%
Age 65+407,81415%322,56812%407,81415%322,56812%
All Ages2,709,30750%2,674,35450%2,709,30750%2,674,35450%
Under 18624,78523%655,23725%624,78523%655,23725%

Population, 2009: by Race, Location, and Gender

Total MNMinnesota
TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
PercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumber
All Races Combined100%15,64650%7,89650%7,750100%5,266,21450%2,620,57050%2,645,644
White96%14,99096%7,56596%7,42589%4,664,70388%2,314,96689%2,349,737
African-American or Black0%560%350%215%249,9095%130,7945%119,115
Native American3%4223%2073%2151%66,6401%33,2611%33,379
Asian American/Pacific Islander0%320%90%234%202,1434%100,3174%101,826
Hispanic/Latino1%1491%791%704%226,3845%121,3574%105,027
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial1%1461%801%662%82,8192%41,2322%41,587

Median Household Income, 2010: by Location

Total MNMinnesota
$57,243.0

Individuals Below Poverty, 2010: by Location

Total MNMinnesota
10.6%

School Enrollment and Attendance, All Available Years: by Stage and Location

Total MNMinnesota
2004/20052005/20062006/20072007/20082008/20092009/20102004/20052005/20062006/20072007/20082008/20092009/2010
EnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendanceEnrollmentAttendance
Primary (K-6)1,07095%1,05096%1,01595%99595%98795%1,021421,46795%416,38596%418,62896%424,83596%423,51996%427,833
Secondary (7-12)1,08894%1,04194%1,04394%1,05295%98692%955411,12791%411,09393%409,61594%404,55594%398,89393%394,864

About the Indicator: Enrollment numbers (n), based on October 1st data submission, are calculated by adding together grades of K-6 (Primary) and 7-12 (Secondary) based on county location.  The formula for attendance rate (%) is the Average Daily Attendance (ADA) divided by the Average Daily Membership (ADM). The ADA and ADM for each grade, school, or district are added together and the resulting figures are used for each grade, school, or district summary.  (Grade level ADA/Grade Level ADM) *100 = Attendance Rate for that grade.  The attendance rate for each county at the specific grade levels are then calculated by averaging the rates of attendance for that grade in each individual county.

Data Source: Minnesota Automated Reporting Student System

Data Source: Annual County Resident Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race and Hispanic Origin, U.S. Census Bureau

Data Source: Minnesota Automated Reporting Student System

Description: Included in these computations are students who were enrolled at any time during the school year in grades K-12. Attendance data is generated from the End of Year MARSS database. Rates for each grade, school, or district are based on the portion of time a student was enrolled in that grade, school or district.

Enrollment numbers (n), based on October 1st data submission, are calculated by adding together grades of K-6 (Primary) and 7-12 (Secondary) based on county location. 

The formula for attendance rate (%) is the Average Daily Attendance (ADA) divided by the Average Daily Membership (ADM). The ADA and ADM for each grade, school, or district are added together and the resulting figures are used for each grade, school, or district summary.  (Grade level ADA/Grade Level ADM) *100 = Attendance Rate for that grade.
  The attendance rate for each county at the specific grade levels are then calculated by averaging the rates of attendance for that grade in each individual county.

ADA is normally computed by taking the number of days a student was marked in attendance and dividing by the number of instructional days reported for that grade and school. ADM is normally computed by taking the number of days the student was reported as enrolled and dividing by the number of instructional days reported for that grade and school.

Slight variations in the ADA and ADM computations are made for students whose membership and attendance is reported in terms of hours.

Excluded from the counts are shared-time students, adult students, and students attending in other states or nonpublic schools for care and treatment purposes. (In the MARSS reporting system, these are students with State Aid Categories of 14, 16, 17, 18, 24, 25, 28, 98). Additionally, students enrolled in the Post Secondary Enrollment Options program (attending college while enrolled in High School) are excluded from the computations.

Complete Population Data