Youth Suicidal Ideation

Geographic Area:

Custom group of 9 Locations (customize)

See this topic by Grade, Race and Gender

Years

to

Display By

Grade

Gender

Number of Male All Grades Students Reporting They Seriously Considered Attempting Suicide in the Last Year, 1995 - 2017: by Region

20132016
MaleMale
Minnesota3,807.04,142.0
East Central551.0526.0
Metro1,987.02,285.0
Non-Metro1,820.01,857.0
Northwest186.0187.0
Northeast197.0224.0
Southeast321.0367.0
Southwest366.0310.0
West Central199.0243.0

About the Indicator:

Suicidal ideation and suicide attempts are strongly associated with substance use. According to Partnership for Drug-Free Kids, almost one-fourth of suicide victims are legally intoxicated when they die.

According to the 2013 Youth Risk Behavior Survey, 17.2% of 9th graders and 18.2% of 11th graders nationally seriously considered attempting suicide in the past 12 months. 

N/A or * indicates that the data are unavailable or were not collected.

According to 2013 MSS data, compared to 8th, 9th, and 11th graders who reported NO past-year suicidal ideation, those who DID report suicidal ideation were 2.3 times more likely to report alcohol use; 2.7 times more likely to report tobacco use; 2.7 times more likely to report marijuana use; and 4.6 times more likely to report prescription drug misuse.

For more information on the association between suicidal ideation and substance use, see the 2015 Mental Health and Substance Use SUMN Fact Sheet.

Data Source: Minnesota Student Survey (MSS)

Description: The MSS is a confidential and anonymous self-administered survey given to students attending Minnesota public, charter and tribal schools. From 1995 to 2010, the survey was administered to students in 6th, 9th, and 12th grades. New in 2013, the survey was administered to students in 5th, 8th, 9th, and 11th grades. Trend data are now only available for 9th graders, and only for survey questions that did not change. Most schools elect to participate in the survey; in 2013, this included 84% of public schools in Minnesota.

Although the data are not presented here, the survey is also administered to area learning centers, juvenile correction facilities and private schools electing to participate.

Sponsored by: Minnesota Department of Education

Geographic Level: State, Region, and County

Aggregated data at the state and county level do not reveal disparities that may exist within a given geographic area.

Frequency: Data collected and reported every three years

Characteristics: The results of the MSS are also available at a county level. Data Privacy requirements mandate that data is presented in a manner such that no individual student can be identified through the presentation of the results. As part of the Data Privacy practices, the results are also presented in a manner that no individual school district could be identified through the results. Therefore, for counties that have only one school district, the results are not presented. Results are also withheld for counties in which the minimum number for student participation was not met.

The MSS is a “census” of schools, not a sample. The school districts get their own data. Fifth-graders were not asked all substance use questions. Some school districts do not participate, and student participation within the school district can vary widely. These data are self-reported.