Youth Social Access to Alcohol

Geographic Area:

All Regions (customize)

See this topic by Grade and Gender

Years

to

Display By

Grade

Race

Gender

Percent of Students Reporting Any Alcohol Use in the Past 30 Days, Who Got the Alcohol from Someone or Somewhere, All Available Years: by Grade, Race, Gender, and Region

2013
FemaleMaleTotal
Minnesota8thAfrican-American or Black50.0%49.4%49.7%
All Races Combined60.1%49.5%54.9%
Asian American50.6%45.9%48.6%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial65.5%57.1%61.9%
Hispanic/Latino60.7%54.8%58.0%
Native American72.9%53.2%63.2%
Pacific Islander66.7%87.5%81.8%
White60.2%47.7%53.8%
9thAfrican-American or Black54.6%59.2%57.0%
All Races Combined72.0%63.3%67.9%
Asian American70.3%57.1%62.1%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial74.3%68.8%71.9%
Hispanic/Latino67.1%66.3%66.8%
Native American71.6%70.6%71.2%
Pacific Islander60.0%56.3%57.7%
White73.7%62.8%68.5%
11thAfrican-American or Black68.1%67.9%68.0%
All Races Combined84.8%79.1%81.9%
Asian American80.0%73.7%76.5%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial83.1%79.4%81.3%
Hispanic/Latino81.2%78.5%79.9%
Native American82.4%82.6%82.5%
Pacific Islander91.7%86.7%88.9%
White86.0%79.7%82.8%
All GradesAfrican-American or Black58.5%60.3%59.4%
All Races Combined75.9%68.9%72.5%
Asian American69.3%63.6%66.2%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial74.9%70.1%72.7%
Hispanic/Latino70.3%68.3%69.4%
Native American75.3%68.8%72.3%
Pacific Islander76.0%74.4%75.0%
White78.0%69.7%73.8%
Metro8thAfrican-American or Black45.2%47.2%46.0%
All Races Combined60.4%51.0%55.8%
Asian American50.0%47.2%48.8%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial69.3%58.5%64.7%
Hispanic/Latino58.5%54.7%56.8%
Native American71.4%58.8%64.5%
Pacific Islander100.0%66.7%75.0%
White62.6%49.2%55.6%
9thAfrican-American or Black50.6%57.3%54.0%
All Races Combined70.5%61.5%66.7%
Asian American73.2%56.5%62.8%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial74.1%73.3%73.8%
Hispanic/Latino64.3%59.3%62.6%
Native American71.4%62.5%69.0%
Pacific Islander66.7%70.0%68.8%
White73.2%61.2%68.1%
11thAfrican-American or Black67.6%67.0%67.3%
All Races Combined84.7%80.0%82.4%
Asian American81.1%71.2%75.6%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial81.4%79.2%80.4%
Hispanic/Latino80.5%76.2%78.5%
Native American100.0%92.9%95.2%
Pacific Islander87.5%90.9%89.5%
White86.8%81.8%84.3%
All GradesAfrican-American or Black56.0%59.0%57.4%
All Races Combined75.6%69.6%72.8%
Asian American70.6%62.4%66.1%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial75.4%72.0%73.9%
Hispanic/Latino68.1%64.8%66.7%
Native American76.2%71.8%74.1%
Pacific Islander80.0%79.2%79.5%
White79.3%71.6%75.5%
Non-Metro8thAfrican-American or Black70.6%53.6%60.0%
All Races Combined59.9%48.2%54.1%
Asian American54.5%37.5%47.4%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial60.4%55.1%58.2%
Hispanic/Latino64.5%54.9%60.0%
Native American73.5%50.0%62.5%
Pacific Islander50.0%100.0%85.7%
White58.6%46.7%52.6%
9thAfrican-American or Black72.2%66.7%69.2%
All Races Combined73.6%64.6%69.1%
Asian American50.0%61.5%57.1%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial74.6%64.7%69.7%
Hispanic/Latino72.0%74.2%73.0%
Native American71.7%72.1%71.9%
Pacific Islander50.0%33.3%40.0%
White74.0%63.8%68.9%
11thAfrican-American or Black71.4%70.3%70.6%
All Races Combined84.8%78.2%81.4%
Asian American69.2%90.9%82.9%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial85.6%79.6%82.6%
Hispanic/Latino82.2%81.0%81.6%
Native American79.5%78.1%78.9%
Pacific Islander100.0%75.0%87.5%
White85.3%78.0%81.5%
All GradesAfrican-American or Black71.4%64.0%66.7%
All Races Combined76.2%68.4%72.2%
Asian American59.4%72.1%66.7%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial74.2%67.7%71.1%
Hispanic/Latino73.8%72.6%73.2%
Native American75.0%67.6%71.6%
Pacific Islander70.0%66.7%68.0%
White77.0%68.3%72.5%

About the Indicator:

This indicator reflects students responding that they got alcohol from one or more of the following sources: their friends, their parents, other family members, getting someone else to buy it for them, or at parties.  These data include only students who reported any alcohol use in the past 30 days.  Students were asked to select all methods of obtaining alcohol that applied.  N/A indicates that the data are unavailable or were not collected.

Data Source: Minnesota Student Survey (MSS)

Description: The MSS is a confidential and anonymous self-administered survey given to students attending Minnesota public, charter and tribal schools. From 1995 to 2010, the survey was administered to students in 6th, 9th, and 12th grades. New in 2013, the survey was administered to students in 5th, 8th, 9th, and 11th grades. Trend data are now only available for 9th graders, and only for survey questions that did not change. Most schools elect to participate in the survey; in 2013, this included 84% of public schools in Minnesota.

Although the data are not presented here, the survey is also administered to area learning centers, juvenile correction facilities and private schools electing to participate.

Sponsored by: Minnesota Department of Education

Geographic Level: State, Region, and County

Aggregated data at the state and county level do not reveal disparities that may exist within a given geographic area.

Frequency: Data collected and reported every three years

Characteristics: The results of the MSS are also available at a county level. Data Privacy requirements mandate that data is presented in a manner such that no individual student can be identified through the presentation of the results. As part of the Data Privacy practices, the results are also presented in a manner that no individual school district could be identified through the results. Therefore, for counties that have only one school district, the results are not presented. Results are also withheld for counties in which the minimum number for student participation was not met.

The MSS is a “census” of schools, not a sample. The school districts get their own data. Fifth-graders were not asked all substance use questions. Some school districts do not participate, and student participation within the school district can vary widely. These data are self-reported.