Youth Reporting Any Physical Abuse

Geographic Area:

All Regions (customize)

See this topic by Grade and Gender

Years

to

Display By

Grade

Race

Gender

Percent of Students Reporting That a Parent or Other Adult Has Ever Hit, Beat, Kicked or Physically Hurt Them in Any Way, All Available Years: by Grade, Race, Gender, and Region

20132016
FemaleMaleTotalFemaleMaleTotal
Minnesota11thAfrican-American or Black21.2%18.1%19.6%15.1%15.1%15.1%
All Races Combined12.4%11.1%11.8%11.1%10.7%10.9%
Asian American16.4%18.2%17.3%14.7%15.3%15.0%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial21.8%17.3%19.6%17.3%16.9%17.1%
Hispanic/Latino19.2%15.0%17.1%17.0%13.2%15.1%
Native American23.7%11.2%16.7%15.9%14.9%15.3%
Pacific Islander27.3%26.5%26.9%*14.7%18.3%
White10.4%9.4%9.9%9.3%9.1%9.2%
5thAfrican-American or Black17.4%21.8%19.6%
All Races Combined10.7%15.2%13.0%
Asian American15.4%22.9%19.1%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial14.8%20.2%17.4%
Hispanic/Latino13.4%16.3%14.8%
Native American16.1%18.4%17.4%
Pacific Islander17.4%21.7%19.8%
White8.7%13.2%11.0%
8thAfrican-American or Black20.5%18.7%19.6%16.3%18.5%17.4%
All Races Combined12.4%11.7%12.0%11.9%12.6%12.3%
Asian American19.0%18.8%18.9%16.8%18.7%17.8%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial19.8%17.8%18.9%17.9%17.6%17.7%
Hispanic/Latino19.9%14.9%17.5%15.5%15.9%15.7%
Native American18.3%13.5%15.5%18.3%14.8%16.3%
Pacific Islander11.5%12.0%11.8%*14.0%19.7%
White9.8%9.7%9.7%9.7%10.3%10.0%
9thAfrican-American or Black19.6%19.9%19.8%18.8%16.2%17.5%
All Races Combined13.8%12.2%13.0%12.5%11.5%12.0%
Asian American19.1%18.0%18.5%17.3%17.9%17.6%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial23.1%17.8%20.6%18.1%16.5%17.3%
Hispanic/Latino21.3%15.8%18.7%19.3%15.5%17.4%
Native American20.5%14.1%17.0%17.6%10.8%13.6%
Pacific Islander25.7%13.7%18.6%*9.7%11.3%
White11.2%10.3%10.8%10.0%9.6%9.8%
All GradesAfrican-American or Black19.4%19.9%19.6%16.9%16.9%16.9%
All Races Combined12.3%12.6%12.5%11.9%11.7%11.8%
Asian American17.5%19.5%18.5%16.4%17.4%16.9%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial20.0%18.3%19.2%17.8%17.0%17.4%
Hispanic/Latino18.5%15.5%17.0%17.2%15.1%16.2%
Native American18.4%15.4%16.7%17.5%13.4%15.1%
Pacific Islander20.7%17.9%19.1%22.5%13.0%16.8%
White10.1%10.6%10.3%9.7%9.7%9.7%
Metro11thAfrican-American or Black22.7%18.4%20.6%15.9%15.7%15.8%
All Races Combined13.0%11.9%12.4%11.5%11.3%11.4%
Asian American16.4%18.7%17.5%14.0%15.2%14.6%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial22.3%16.9%19.7%17.9%18.8%18.3%
Hispanic/Latino20.0%15.7%17.8%16.8%13.4%15.1%
Native American23.1%2.9%11.7%*16.7%15.4%
Pacific Islander28.6%31.8%30.2%**22.2%
White9.9%9.5%9.7%9.2%9.1%9.1%
5thAfrican-American or Black18.7%22.2%20.5%
All Races Combined11.2%15.9%13.6%
Asian American16.5%23.4%19.9%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial14.8%22.1%18.3%
Hispanic/Latino13.8%16.9%15.3%
Native American19.4%23.5%21.7%
Pacific Islander12.0%24.4%19.7%
White8.2%12.6%10.5%
8thAfrican-American or Black21.0%19.0%20.0%17.9%20.9%19.4%
All Races Combined13.5%12.6%13.1%12.1%13.4%12.7%
Asian American19.2%20.0%19.6%18.1%18.6%18.4%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial20.6%18.2%19.5%17.8%17.6%17.7%
Hispanic/Latino20.9%16.9%19.0%16.2%15.6%15.9%
Native American21.4%18.8%19.7%14.9%21.7%19.1%
Pacific Islander23.1%8.3%13.5%***
White9.9%9.6%9.8%8.6%10.2%9.4%
9thAfrican-American or Black20.5%21.2%20.8%20.0%17.7%18.9%
All Races Combined14.3%13.0%13.7%12.6%11.7%12.2%
Asian American19.1%18.4%18.8%17.6%17.9%17.7%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial24.4%18.6%21.7%18.1%16.9%17.5%
Hispanic/Latino21.1%16.8%19.2%19.4%16.1%17.8%
Native American23.7%16.1%20.0%15.5%14.5%14.9%
Pacific Islander22.7%18.5%20.4%***
White10.6%10.2%10.4%9.2%8.7%8.9%
All GradesAfrican-American or Black20.5%20.5%20.5%18.1%18.5%18.3%
All Races Combined13.0%13.4%13.2%12.1%12.2%12.2%
Asian American17.8%20.1%18.9%16.7%17.4%17.0%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial20.7%19.0%19.9%17.9%17.6%17.8%
Hispanic/Latino19.0%16.6%17.9%17.5%15.2%16.3%
Native American21.1%19.2%20.0%14.9%18.3%16.9%
Pacific Islander21.0%21.1%21.0%20.0%15.4%17.4%
White9.7%10.5%10.1%9.0%9.3%9.1%
Non-Metro11thAfrican-American or Black13.7%16.8%15.4%11.8%13.2%12.5%
All Races Combined11.8%10.2%11.0%10.6%10.0%10.3%
Asian American16.8%14.2%15.5%19.5%15.8%17.9%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial20.9%18.0%19.4%16.2%14.4%15.2%
Hispanic/Latino17.9%14.0%15.9%17.5%12.8%15.2%
Native American23.9%13.8%18.3%16.5%14.4%15.3%
Pacific Islander25.0%16.7%20.8%***
White10.7%9.3%10.0%9.4%9.2%9.3%
5thAfrican-American or Black11.4%20.0%15.8%
All Races Combined10.0%14.5%12.3%
Asian American5.8%19.3%12.9%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial14.7%17.6%16.2%
Hispanic/Latino12.7%15.3%14.0%
Native American14.4%15.7%15.2%
Pacific Islander23.8%15.8%20.0%
White9.2%13.7%11.5%
8thAfrican-American or Black18.2%17.6%17.8%10.1%11.4%10.8%
All Races Combined11.2%10.6%10.9%11.7%11.8%11.7%
Asian American17.9%11.0%14.7%8.9%19.2%14.4%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial18.7%17.2%18.0%17.9%17.6%17.8%
Hispanic/Latino18.5%12.0%15.4%14.5%16.3%15.4%
Native American17.3%11.3%13.9%19.5%11.8%15.1%
Pacific Islander0.0%15.4%10.3%**18.9%
White9.7%9.7%9.7%10.6%10.4%10.5%
9thAfrican-American or Black15.7%15.4%15.5%14.8%11.5%13.1%
All Races Combined13.2%11.3%12.2%12.3%11.3%11.8%
Asian American19.4%15.1%17.0%15.4%17.6%16.5%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial21.1%16.7%19.0%18.1%15.9%17.0%
Hispanic/Latino21.6%14.6%18.1%19.1%14.8%16.9%
Native American19.2%13.5%16.0%18.4%9.4%13.1%
Pacific Islander30.8%8.3%16.2%***
White11.7%10.4%11.1%10.8%10.5%10.7%
All GradesAfrican-American or Black14.5%17.6%16.2%12.3%11.8%12.1%
All Races Combined11.6%11.6%11.6%11.6%11.1%11.3%
Asian American15.1%14.9%15.0%14.4%17.8%16.1%
Bi-Racial/Multi-Racial18.9%17.3%18.1%17.6%16.2%16.9%
Hispanic/Latino17.7%13.9%15.8%16.8%15.0%15.9%
Native American17.4%13.8%15.4%18.4%11.5%14.5%
Pacific Islander20.3%13.6%16.4%25.8%10.7%16.1%
White10.4%10.7%10.5%10.3%10.1%10.2%

About the Indicator:

Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) are stressful or traumatic experiences, including abuse, neglect and a range of household dysfunction. ACEs put individuals at risk for a number of negative outcomes across the lifespan, including: alcohol, tobacco and other drug use; anxiety; hopelessness; depression; and suicidal ideation and attempts.

One ACE measured by the Minnesota Student Survey is parent or household adult physical abuse. Students were asked if a parent or another adult in the home has ever hit, beat, kicked or physically hurt them in any way. Compared to students who do not report being physically abused, those who do are more likely to report past month use of marijuana (20.7% vs 8.6%), alcohol (31.0% vs 14.8%), and tobacco (23.2% vs 9.5%).

Note: The question changed in 2013 from, "Has any adult in your household hit you so hard or so often that you had marks or were afraid of that person?" to "Has a parent or other adult in your household ever hit, beat, kicked or physically hurt you in any way?"

Additionally, 5th graders were not asked this question in 2016.

For more information on ACEs, see the 2014 ACEs and Behavioral Health SUMN Fact Sheet.

Data Source: Minnesota Student Survey (MSS)

Description: The MSS is a confidential and anonymous self-administered survey given to students attending Minnesota public, charter and tribal schools. From 1995 to 2010, the survey was administered to students in 6th, 9th, and 12th grades. New in 2013, the survey was administered to students in 5th, 8th, 9th, and 11th grades. Trend data are now only available for 9th graders, and only for survey questions that did not change. Most schools elect to participate in the survey; in 2013, this included 84% of public schools in Minnesota.

Although the data are not presented here, the survey is also administered to area learning centers, juvenile correction facilities and private schools electing to participate.

Sponsored by: Minnesota Department of Education

Geographic Level: State, Region, and County

Aggregated data at the state and county level do not reveal disparities that may exist within a given geographic area.

Frequency: Data collected and reported every three years

Characteristics: The results of the MSS are also available at a county level. Data Privacy requirements mandate that data is presented in a manner such that no individual student can be identified through the presentation of the results. As part of the Data Privacy practices, the results are also presented in a manner that no individual school district could be identified through the results. Therefore, for counties that have only one school district, the results are not presented. Results are also withheld for counties in which the minimum number for student participation was not met.

The MSS is a “census” of schools, not a sample. The school districts get their own data. Fifth-graders were not asked all substance use questions. Some school districts do not participate, and student participation within the school district can vary widely. These data are self-reported.